cover_photo (22).jpg

 

Winners

9th Edition

Announced on Nov 2022

 

 Best Narrative Feature

DREAMS LIVE IN TREES
Director: Marco Della Fonte


Best Narrative Short
AS STARS OUT THERE
Director: Einav Nitzani

Honorable Mention Narrative Short
The Kid Behind The Iron Door
Director: Farnaz Samiinia

Best Female Director
The Erl King
Director: Genevieve Kertesz

Best Actress  & Best Female Producer
Kiera Morgan
DREAMS LIVE IN TREES

Best Female Cinematographer
Beth Cloutier for A name in your book

Best Female Editor
Zhiqiu Jin for Death of the Virgin

Best Female Composer
Noora Nakhaei for Printemps

Honorable mention Female composer
Drown Without Water
Rachel Mason

Best produced script

Four O'Clock Flowers

Louise Breckon-Richards

Best Feature Docu
Las Abogadas: Attorneys on the Front Lines of the Migrant Crisis
Director: Victoria Bruce

Honorable Mention Poetic Docu
A WOMAN
Director: Jeanine Meerapfel

Best Debut Feature Docu
Big Little Women
Director: Nadia Fares

Best Environmental Docu
WILD THINGS
Director: Sally Ingleton

Honorable Mention Experimental Docu

Juanita Nielsen NOW
Director: Zanny Begg


Best Short Docu
A Feminist Lens: The Art and Activism of Photographer Joan Roth
Director: Pamela French

Honorable Mention Short Docu
The Advocates
Director: Shereen Shaltout

Best Short Director
Out At Sea
Director Qingyu Cheng

Best Animation
Pete
Director: Bret Parker

Honorable Mention Animation
Daruma
Director: Hannah Meseck

 

Best Experimental 
ASK AGAIN LATER
Director: Chloe Evangelista

Honorable Mention Experimental
Follicular images
Director: Ludivine Large-Bessett

Best Student Film
A Little Glass of Rum
Director: Carah Chafin

Best Unproduced Script
Jorie Lee Crosses the Line
Writer: Mary Kuryla

Honorable Mention screenwriter
Motherland
Writer: Panayiota (Penny) karan

Best LA Filmmaker & Best LGBTQ
BLUE MOON
Director: Emily Ruhl

Best International Female Filmmaker
Not a Thing ( Ice cream could be dangerous)
Director: Fanni Szilagyi

Best Music Video
Monsters
Director: Emely Hardt

Best Web/series
Coexisting
Director: Tallulah Sheffield

Honorable Mention Web/series
Namaste LA
Director: Lindsay Clift

Best First time filmmaker
The Red Rose and the White Rose
Director: Xuebing Feng

Honorable Mention First time filmmaker
Miner's Candle
Director: Manuela Schneider

Best Comedy
Happy You Near
Director: Naomi Rohatyn

Honorable Mention Comedy
Dating Safely
Director: Edgar Torres

Best Short Thriller
Attest
Director: Andi Behring